CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85626

Ms. Jodi Gracey
Kohl's
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of evening bags from China.

Dear Ms. Gracey:

In your letter dated January 8th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are evening bags, each of which has an exterior surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The bags are identified as style LH3107, LH3108A, LH3108B, LH3109, and LH3112. Each have both a self-material carry handle(s) and a shoulder strap of braided yarn. The bags are lined on the interior and have snap closures, with the exception of style LH3108A, which has a drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for the LH3107, LH3108A, LH3108B, LH3109, and LH3112 will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…wholly in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division